Junior Achievements

Toronto junior tennis League

 

Congratulations to Kyle and his team partner winners of the U18 Consolation Doubles June 15 at Wanless Park

 

Other Kew Participants

AMLA DAVE

THOMAS PANKSEPS
CAMERON LIGHTLY

LUCAS STOTEN
NATHANIEL CHANG

SAM WIGGLESWORTH
JESSE JERRET

EMMA WIGGLESWORTH
SOPHIA RADJEVIC
MATTHEW FURNISH
CLOE KOSMRLJ
CHET BARTLEY
SAM KOVEN
OWEN PANKSEPS

Thanks to all!

Kew Players at OFSAA June 2013

Congratulations to the following Kew players who represented their high schools at the OFSAA (provincial) tennis tournament at the Rexall Centre on June 3-5.
Andrew Bourne-Kaponeridis and Max Georgeff (Open Boys’ Doubles)
Veronika Georgeff and Sofia Miller (Open Girls’ Doubles)
Olivia Johnston (Open Girls’ Singles)
Rita Kanaeva (Open Girls’ Singles)
Kasey Lambert (Open Girls’ Doubles)

In Open Girls’ Doubles, Kasey Lambert (and partner Jane Coombs) took home the silver medal and Veronika Georgeff and Sofia Miller won the bronze medal.

Well done Kew juniors!

 

2012 Intercounty tennis association awards

The ICTA has awarded two of our juniors trophies and /or medals for dedication/performance.

Sofia Miller is one of two girls awarded a Trophy for Matches Won and a Medal for Matches Played.

Josh McCulloch is one of six boys awarded a Medal for Matches Played and one of eight boys awarded a Medal for Matches Won.

Sofia and Josh, Junior InterCounty awards

kew OTA rookie tournament U14

congrats kew U14 2012 Leighton Brandon and John Steven

OTA junior closed

Congratulations and best wishes to our eight Kew juniors entered into the main draw or the qualifying rounds of the Ontario Junior Closed:

Boys under 12 July 2 to 7  Michael Pawlowicz. Michael won his first round match.

Boys under 12 qualifying June 29 to July 1 Leighton Brandon.  Leighton made it to the main draw.  He and Michael were also an all Kew doubles team!

Girls under 12 July 2 to 7 Rachel Bercovitch.  Rachel won her first round match.

Girls under 14 qualifying Rachel Bercovitch and Sofia Miller

Boys under 16 qualifying June 29 to July 1 Max Georgeff

Girls under 16 qualifying June 29 to July 1 Sofia Miller

Boys under 18 qualifying June 22 to 24 Andrew Bourne-Kaponerodis and Josh McCullough

Girls under 18 qualifying June 22 to 24 Frances Walker

 

U of T Scarborough Campus

Michael Pawlowicz won the Under 12 tournament on June 3!

City of Toronto High School Mixed Doubles

Max and Veronika Georgeff won the southern district tournament and then went on to win the City wide tournament!